Thursday, May 31, 2007
[…] Defendants seek denial of the motion on this basis.

. . .

The Court is concerned that Plaintiffs may attempt, as Defendants argue, to use this voluntary dismissal as a means of “gerrymandering” smaller class sizes in state court, which fall beyond the purview of CAFA. While Defendants are not prejudiced by the timing of the dismissal, they certainly would be prejudiced by having to litigate multiple class actions in state court without the option of removal. Additionally, the Congressional intent behind CAFA would be undermined by such strategic use of the rules. See. e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1711(b)(2) (stating one of the purposes of CAFA is “[to] restore the intent of the framers of the United States Constitution by providing for federal court consideration of interstate cases of national importance under diversity jurisdiction”).