Northern District of New York Holds There Is No Private Right of Action Under the Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act
[…] Servs., No. 95-CV-1134 (RSP/GJD), 1998 WL 187421, at *5-*7 (N.D.N.Y. Apr.14, 1998) (Pooler, D.J.). See also Daniel H. v. City of New York, 115 F.Supp.2d 423, 428 (S.D.N.Y.2000); Olivia Y. ex rel. Johnson v. Barbour, 351 F.Supp.2d 543 (S.D.Miss.2004).
In 1994, Congress enacted legislation expressly upholding the ruling in Suter insofar as the Supreme Court held that § 671(a)(15) did not create a private cause of action. See 42 U.S .C. § 1320a-2a. Significantly, as courts in the Southern District of New York and the District of New Jersey have aptly noted,
"in 1996, Congress amended 42 U.S.C. § 674 by adding subsection (d) which explicitly provides that "[a]ny individual who is aggrieved by a violation of Section 671(a)(18) of this title by a State or other entity may bring an action seeking relief from the State or other entity in any United States district court." 42 U.S .C. § 674(d)(3)(A).... That Congress ... chose to amend 42 U.S.C. § 674 to include a private right of action under [ 42 U.S.C.] § 1983 for a state or other entity's failure to comply with 42 U.S.C. § 671(a)(18), but did not include the other various elements enumerated in 42 U.S.C. §